Botanical Name: Indigofera tinctoria Linn.

Family: Fabaceae

 

 Introduction:

Indigo Plant, common name for any of a genus of shrubs or perennial herbs The genus has about 700 species, most native to tropical regions. Indigo plants have compound leaves and bear purple, pink, or white flowers. Their fruit consists of pods. Various Asian species contain the glycoside indican, which can be oxidized to produce the dyestuff indigo. Of a long-lasting, deep-blue color, indigo was an important Indian, Egyptian, and Roman dye during antiquity. It was first introduced into Europe during the 16th century. Most indigo dye today is synthetically manufactured.

 Latin name : Indigofera = Indigo = blue. fera = offering:tincloria = of the dyer’s.

 Indigo plants constitute the genus Indigofera, of the family Papilionoideae.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Indigo

Hindi

Nilam

Kannada

Nili

Malayalam

Nilamari, amari

Sanskrit

nilini

Tamil

Nili, Averi, Asidai,

Attipurashadam.

Telugu

nili

Unani

Habb-ul-Neel.

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Nilikaa, Nilaa, Nila, Nili, Nilini, Nilapushpa, Ranjani, Shaaradi, Tutthaa.

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

Indigofera aspalathoides

 

 

 

 


Morphology

A shrub 2 to 2.5 mtrs. high with white trunk.

Leaves – compound, tender leaves bluish

Flowers- blue or rose coloured.

Fruit –pod,  1 to 2 fingers in length. bent at the tip containing 8-10 seeds.

 


Distribution & Habitat

Cultivated in India

 

Chemical constituents:

 Indicine ,  flavonoids, apigenin, kaempferol, luteolin and quercetin

 

 

Properties:

Guna : laghu, ruksha;

Rasa : tikta;

Vipaka: katu;

Virya : ushna;

 

Karma –kushtaghna, vishaghna, keshyam

antiseptic, hepatoprotective, hypoglycaemic, nervine tonic.

 

Srotogamitva:

Dosha: Kaphavathaghna.

Dhatu: Rakta, majja

Mala: Purisha, keshya, mutra.

Organ: Intestine.

Prabhava Antidote for rabies and arsenic poisoning.

 

 Indication:

enlargement of liver and spleen, skin diseases, leucoderma, burns, ulcers, piles, nervous disorders, epilepsy, asthma, lumbago, gout, hair fall

 

Part used:

  Whole plant

 

Dosage: 

decoction -. 60 to 100 ml.

External uses : Its lekhan property is useful for treating catarad and other eye conditions (seed powder).It is used as an analgesic in piles and rheumatoid arthritis, It is also useful in wound healing and skin diseases. Alcohol extract kills mites and lice. Leaves are used to dye and nourish hair. Internal uses: It is useful in fainting, delirium, constipation, rheumatoid arthritis, hiccups. hepatosplenomegaly, worms, colic, gout, oedema, cough, breathlessness, calculus and anuria. In dog bite, 60 gms. of leaf juice with equal quantity of cow’s milk is given to prevent hydrophobia. Root decoction is used in arsenic poisoning.

 

 

 


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

       Neelitulasasi tailam, neeli tailm       

              

 

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Leaf paste useful in insect bite

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants