Botanical Name: Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.)Merrill.

Family: Anacardiaceae

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

wodier

Hindi

Jighnam

Kannada

Manjistha

Malayalam

Karasu, oti maram

Sanskrit

Jingini

Tamil

Kalasan, Anaikkarai,

Odiyan.

Telugu

oddimanu

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

  1. grandis (Dennst.) Engl.;

Odina wodier Roxb

 

Jingini, Jhingan, Gudamanjari.

 

uses:

stimulant and astringent; used in gout, asthma

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu: