Botanical Name: Lagenaria siceraria (Mol.) Standl.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

 

 Introduction:

 Cucurbitaceae (Lat. cucurbita = a gourd - ornamental and edible gourds (big fruit) etc.

Latin name : Lagenaria = bottle like; siceraria = intoxicating.

 

 Scientific classification: Gourds constitute the family Cucurbitaceae in the order Violales. The bottle gourd, or calabash, is classified asLagernaria siceraria. Winter squashes are classified in the genusCucurbita. The cucumber is classified as Cucumis sativus, the cantaloupe as Cucumis melo.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Bitter Bottle-Gourd.

Hindi

Titalauki, kadvilauki

Kannada

Kadusore

Malayalam

Pechura, kattuchura, kaippan chura

Sanskrit

Katu-tumbi

Tamil

Suraikai

Telugu

sorakkaya

Unani

Kaddu-e-talkh

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Katu-tumbi, Tumbini, Ikshavaaku. Tiktaalaavu, Pindaphalaa

 

Lagenaria  vulgaris Ser.

Lagenaria  leucanth Rusby.

Cucurbita siceraria Mol

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

Long creeper.

Leaves - having diameter of 15 cms. and pentagonal.

Flowers – white, unisexual,  flower stalk -15 cms.

 


Distribution & Habitat

Throughout India

 

Chemical constituents:

 Cucurbitacin B,D,G and H

 

Properties:

RASA-tikata

GUNA-laghu

VIRYA- sheeta

VIPAKA-katu

 

Karma -

Sodani, kaphagni,  kasaghna, hridya vrishyam, grahi, mutra sodanam, deepana

( hridya by Bha. Pra,     but Ahridya by Kai. Ni )

 

anodyne, expectorant, arminative, digestive, astingent,cooling, diuretic

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : Pittaghna. kaphaghna.

Dhatu :Rasa, rakta (cough, asthma).

Mala : Aarnashayagata kapha.

Organ : Stomach,

 

 

 Indication:

Kasa, svasa, visha, sopha, vrana, daha, jwara

Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea, mouth ulcers, Eczema, T.B, tumour, pruritus, diabetes

Part used:

 

Whole plant

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

Uses : Its juice is used as a nasya in jaundice and headache due to kapha dosha Its oil is useful for shodhan therapy in inflammation, lymphadenitis. wound and dermatoses, cough, asthma, vomiting,

lever, syncope, blood disorders.

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu: