Acacia chundra Willd (khadirah) - Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Acacia chundra Willd

Family: Mimosaceae

 

 Introduction:

It also used as khadira because its properties are very similar to A. catechu

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Red Cutch

Hindi

Khaira

Kannada

kalu

Malayalam

karinnali

Sanskrit

khadirah

Tamil

Katthakkaambu

Telugu

podalianu

Unani

Khair, Kaat, Katthaa (heartwood extract).

Folk

Laal Khair

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

  1. sundra DC

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Uses similar to those of A. catechu heartwood extract

          


Morphology

It is a moderate-sized tree with 10-12 m. height.

Bark- dark grayish-brown, nearly 1.5 cm in thickness, exfoliating in long narrow strips. Sapwood yellowish white but heartwood red.

Leaves- pinnate with a pair of recurred prickles at base of rachis; pinnate 40-80; leaflets 60-100, small, ligulae.

Flowers- pale yellow in cylindrical—spikes; 

Fruits: Flat brown pods, glabrous, lustrous, straight, strap-shaped, dark brown.

Seeds: 4-8 per


Distribution & Habitat

Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu

 

Chemical constituents:

 Uses similar to those of A. catechu heartwood extract

 

Properties:

Uses similar to those of A. catechu heartwood extract

Internal uses:

Uses similar to those of A. catechu heartwood extract

Srotogamitva:

 Uses similar to those of A. catechu heartwood extract

 

 Indication:

Uses similar to those of A. catechu heartwood extract


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

Uses similar to those of A. catechu heartwood extract 

 

Therapeutic Uses:

Uses similar to those of A. catechu heartwood extract

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants