Randia dumentorium
























































Latin:Randia dumentorium Lam.
Family: Rubiaceae


Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Madana; Hindi - Mainphal; English - Emetic nut; Unani - Mainphala; Bengali - Menphal; Punjabi - Mindukolla; Gujarati - Mindhala; Tamil - Marakalam; Tibetan - Po-san-cha; German - Chelafruchte; Japanese - Harizakuro; Chinese - Gang tu hu.
Part Used: fruit, fruit rind, bark
Ayurvedic Energetics: Rasa: sweet, pungent, bitter, astringentVeerya: heatingVipaka: pungent Gunas: light, dry
Doshas: KV-; P+


         Pharmacological Action: fruit and rind are emetic, diaphoretic, and antispasmodic; bark is sedative and nervine calmative.
Clinical Research: The fruit has been found to contain saponins in both the pericarp and the pulp. The powdered pulp has been found to produce predictable emesis when given with cool water in doses of 3-5 grams; smaller doses are effective as an expectorant.
           Traditional Uses: Madana is regarded as the best medicine for inducing emesis because it is fast-acting and free from complications; it is used in panchakarma (detoxification treatments) for this purpose. It is also used to treat asthma, bronchitis, epilepsy, and fever. Externally it is applied as a paste to abscesses and aching bones during febrile episodes. As an expectorant it is sometimes mixed with the root bark of Calotropis gigantea (Alarka) and root of Glycyrrhiza glabra (Yastimadhu, licorice root) and given in 500-750 mg doses. Thebark is astringent and used in diarrhea.


Indications: to induce emesis, as an expectorant in asthma and bronchitis; bark: mild sedative
Formulations and Dosage:powdered fruit (for emesis) : 3-5 grams (for expectoration) : 500-750 mg bidbark decoction : 2-4 oz. bidroot infusion : 2-4 oz bid

 

 

 

 

Kumkum / safron - Crocus sativus

 Medicinal Plant / herbs

Crocuses belong to the family Iridaceae. The saffron crocus is classified as Crocus sativus, It is a shrub. Leaves are seen towards the base of the stem and are compactly arranged.Read More about safron.....