Botanical Name: Naravelia zeylanica (Linn.) DC.

Family: Ranunculaceae

 

 Introduction:

It is used in folk for headache.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

Vatakkoti, poytalchi, karupakkoti

Sanskrit

Dhanavalli

Tamil

Vathomkolli, Neendavalli.

Telugu

 

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Chhagul-bati

 

 

 

 


Morphology

Climbing shrub , with tuberous root,  strong tendrils

Leaves – trifoliate ,opposite,  leaflets are serrate

Flower – yellow , terminal panicle

Fruit – achenes

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India

 

 

Karma -

Astringent, antiinflammatory, vulnerary, anthelmintic.

 

 Indication:

colic, headache, inflammations, rheumatic pain, wounds and ulcers, intestinal worms, cephalgia, leprosy and skin diseases

 

Part used:

  Whole plant

 

Dosage: 

10-15 ml

 

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Leaf paste useful in gout – external application