Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 527

Botanical Name: Ipomoea paniculata R. Br. Burm.

Family: Convolvulaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name : Pueraria = after Mr. M.M.N. Puerari - scientist; tuberosa = tuberous rooted or lpomoia digitata, I. paniculata.

   

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Giant potato

Hindi

bhilayakhand

Kannada

nadakumbala

Malayalam

Palmutuku, anchila tali

Sanskrit

Kshira-vidaari

Tamil

Paalmudukkan kizhangu

Telugu

Nelagummundu

Unani

 

Folk

Bilaaikanda. Bhuin Kakhaaru

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Kshira-vidaari, Kshirvalli, Payasvini, Swaadukandaa, Ikshukandaa, Gajavaajipriyaa, Kandapalaasha, Bhuumikuushmaanda

Ipomoea digitata Linn

Ipomoea  paniculata R. Br. Burm.

Ipomoea  mauritiana Jacq.

Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 Pueraria tuberosa DC  - CV

 

 


Morphology

A wide spreading creeper, Its stalk has pores.

Leaves - trifoliate, simple, alternate

Flower - pink

Fruits - 5 to 7 cms. long. Capsule

Tubers circular with a diameter of 30 to 40 cms.

 There is another variety called ksheervidari the tuber of which oozes out a thick latex on cutting it

 


Distribution & Habitat

Himalayas, Nepal, Bengal, Assam; Punjab and Konkan region. 

Chemical constituents:

 Resin, sugar and starch (in large quantity)

 

Properties:

Guna : guru, snigdha;

Rasa: Madhura;

Virya : sheeta;

Vipaka- madhur

 

Karma –balyam, vriksyam

Cholagogue, galactagogue, alterative, demulcent, purgative

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : pitta vatha hara

 Dhatu :rasa

 Mala :purisha

Organ : spleen, liver

 

 

 Indication:

enlargement of liver and spleen,  menorrhagia, syphilis , vomiting ,splenomegaly , hepatomegaly

 

Part used:

  Rhizome

Dosage: 

5-8 g


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

          Vidyaradi ghrita and lehya    

              

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Powder in milk useful to increase breast milk

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1.

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9