Print
Hits: 11516

Aloe vera -kumari

 

 

Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis Mill.

Family: Liliaceae; Agavaceae

 

 Introduction:

        Kumari is Vrsya, rasayan also hair tonic.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Curacao Aloe, Barbados Aloe,  Indian Aloe, Jaffarabad Aloe

Hindi

Ghikuamr, ghikumari

Kannada

Kathaligida

Malayalam

Kattuvala, kattarvala

Sanskrit

Kumara, ghrtakumari

Tamil

Sotru Kattraazhai,

Kumaari. Moosaambaram

Telugu

Kalabanda

Unani

Gheekwaar, Sibr

Folk

Elwaa, Musabbar

 

 

 



Aloe-vera-kumari 

 

Synonyms

Kanyaasaara, Eleyaka (dried juice of the leaves). Kumaari, Kumaarikaa, Kanyaa, Grihkanyaa, Ghritkumaarika , Sthula dala, Dirgha patra

 

Aloe  vera Tourn. ex Linn.

Aloe  indica Royle

Aloe  littoralis Koening

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

1. A. barbadensis

2. A.chinensis .

 

 

 

Aloe-vera-kumari 



Morphology

A perennial plant with a short stem.

Leaves— 30-60 cm long, erect, crowded in a basal rosette, juicy, glaucous- green, narrow lanceolate, long acuminate, margins with spiny teeth.

Flowers— yellow, in dense racemes.

Fruit – capsules

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

Cultivated throughout India.

 

Chemical constituents:

 Acemannan, Aloe-Emodin, aloctin A (glycoprotein), aloenin (bitter  glucoside), barbaloin, chrysophanol glycoside; galactose, mannose; aldopentose, aloesin, aloesone, I-sitosterol, alocutin A & B etc

 

Properties:

 

Rasa Tikta

Guna Guru, Snigdha, Pichila

Virya sita

Vipãka Katu


Karma Kapha-vãtahara, Caksusya, Vrsya, Brmhana, Rasayana, Bhedana

 

Purgative, emollient, anti-inflammatory,antimicrobial,diuretic


Indications— Yakrtodara, Plihodara, Gulma, Granthi, Agnidagdha Vrana, Jvara, Tvak roga, sula, Vibandha,

 

 ulcerative colitis, constipation, colic, skin disease, lumbago

 
Part Used— Leaves


Dosage— Fresh juice 10-20 ml; Aqueous Extract 100-300 mg

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : vata pitha samana

 Dhatu :raktha

 Mala :purisha

Organ :intestine




Aloe-vera-kumari 


Important Yogas or Formations

Kumäryãsava, Rajahpravartani vati, Kumãrikã vati, Kumãri tailam.

 


Important research work  going on


(1) anti-pruritic action

(2) Effect on healing of wounds in thermal burns and radiation injury

(3) Hypoglycaemic activity

(4) Ulcers

(5) effect on cytokine system

Therapeutic Uses—

 

(1) Pliha Vrddhi— Haridrã powder and juice of Kumäri are given
(2) Kamala — Kumãri svarasa as nasya (B.P.).
(3) Apasmãra— Ghee prepared with Yastimadhu Kvãtha and
Kumãri svarasa is useful (S.B.M.).

 

1

2

3

4

5

6