Botanical Name: Ficus benghalensis Linn

Family: Moraceae

 

 Introduction:

It is one of the good medicine useful for skin disease. This is one of the plant can act as key stone species of the forest.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Banyan tree

Hindi

Bat, bargad

Kannada

Ala

Malayalam

Peral, vatavriksham

Sanskrit

Nyagrodha

Tamil

Alamaram, peral

Telugu

peddamarri

Unani

Bargad, Darakht-e-Reesh

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Vata, Nyagrodha, Bahupaada, Dhruv.

 

 

          
         Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 

Ficus Elastica

 

ficus glomerata

 

  

 

 


Morphology

 

Large sized tree grows up to 30 m height, it have aerial roots, to to this it can spread large number of branches even hectares.

Leaves – simple, alternate, broadly elliptic

Flower- hypanthodium  inflorescence

Fruit – axillary , sessile , reddish when ripe

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India

 

Chemical constituents:

 Phytosterolin, bengalenoside, flavonoid glycosides, leucocyanidin and leucopelargonidin

 

 

Properties:

RASA-kashaya, madhura

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sitha

VIPAKA-katu

 

Karma -

Grahi, stanbana,  vrana hara, sophahara, varnya, vataprakopanam

Acrid, depurative, ophthalmic, antiarthritic , anti emetic

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : pitta samana

 Dhatu : raktha

 Mala :mutrala

Organ : liver, spleen, skin

 

 

 Indication:

diabetes, dysentery, and in seminal weakness, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, nervous disorders, erysipelas, burning sensation

Milky juice and seeds—applied topically to sores, ulcers, cracked soles of the feet, rheumatic inflammations.

Buds—a decoction in milk is given in haemorrhages.

Part used:

  Root, aerial root, leaves , bark, latex, fruit

 

 


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

   Panchavalkaladi ghridha and taila, naalpamaradi kashya and taila

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Leaves— useful for promoting suppuration in abscess.
  2. Bark decoction useful in skin disease
  3. Fruit juice useful in stop vomiting.

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants