Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus sphaericus K. Schum

Family: Elaeocarpaceae

 

 Introduction:

Its seed useful in hypertension, insomnia, psychoneurosis and mental diseases.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Utrasum Bead tree

Hindi

Rudraks

Kannada

Rudraksa

Malayalam

Rudraksam

Sanskrit

Rudraaksha,

Tamil

Ruttiractam

Telugu

Rudraksi

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Panchmukhi

Elaeocarpus ganitrus Roxb. ex G. Don., Ganitrus sphaericus Gaertn

 

 

 


Morphology

Medium sized  evergreen tree, 6-8 m height

Leaves – simple , lanceolate, glabrous, serrated margin

Flowers – white, racemes

Fruit – drupe, grooved

Seed – 5 seeded

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India

 

Chemical constituents:

 palmitic, isopalmitic, linoleic, myristic acids ,rudrakine, elacocarpine ,iso-elacocarpine

 

Properties:

RASA-madhura

GUNA-laghu

VIRYA-sitha

VIPAKA-katu

 

Karma –rucyam, bhuttagraha nigraham, vatha kaphaghnam

Hypoglycaemic, thermogenic, appetizer, sedative , liver tonic

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : vatha kapha hara

 Dhatu :rasa

 Mala :mutrala

Organ : brain, liver

 

 Indication:

hypertension, insomnia, epilepsy, psychoneurosis and mental diseases.

Part used: 

Fruit, seed, bark

 

Dosage: 

Seed—1to 2 g.

 

 

Therapeutic Uses:

Fruit—used for epileptic fits and headache. Powdered fruits mixed with warm water are given two/three times daily in asthma.

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2

3

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants