Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus serratus Linn

Family: Elaeocarpaceae.

 

 Introduction:

It is used for substitute of rudraksha properties are similar. Its are  fruits edible.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Wild Olive tree, Ceylon

Olive.

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

Kara, nala kara, badraksham, peri kara, karamavu

Sanskrit

 

Tamil

Uttraccham,

Ulankarei

Telugu

 

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus cuneatus Wt 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

Medium sized ever green tree, grows upto 6-8 m height

Leaves – lanceolate, simple,alternate, leaf margin are slightly wavy

Flower – white, raceme

Fruit - globose

 


Distribution & Habitat

Himalaya and south India

 

Chemical constituents:

 ellagic acid, myricitrin, myricetin and mearnsetin.

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants