Botanical Name: Malaxis acuminata D. Don

Family: Orchidaceae

 

 Introduction:

It is one of the rasayana  drug.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Jeevak

Hindi

Jivak

Kannada

Jivaka

Malayalam

Jivakam

Sanskrit

Jivakah

Tamil

Jivakam

Telugu

Jivakamu

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Jivaka, Madhura, Shranga, Hriswaanga, Kurcha, Shirraka.

 Microstylis wallichii Linn.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

Pueraria tuberosa – substitute

 Microstylis musifera Ridley

 


Morphology

This herb grows up to 25-40 cm height with pseudo bulb at base

Leaves- simple, alternate, sheathing, ovate

Flower – pale yellow, small, terminal racemes


Distribution & Habitat

Any hills , mainly Himalaya

 

Properties:

RASA-madur

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sita

VIPAKA-madur

 

Karma –vrisya, balya,  dirgha ayur, sukla vardhanam

 

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : vata pitta hara

 Dhatu :rasa, majja

 Mala :mutrala

Organ : testis

 

 

 Indication:

Daha, jwara, raktapitta, sukla dosha

Seminal weakness, burning sensation, tuberculosis, general debility

 

Part used:

  Pseudo bulb

 

Dosage: 

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml


 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Powder useful in seminal weakness

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1.

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10