Botanical Name: Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.

Family: Crassulaceae

 

 Introduction:

Crassulaceae (plants of the crassula tribe, the leaves are fleshy and succulent).

Latin name: Kalanchoe = from the Chinese name of one the species: pinneta = feathered.

Sanskrit name Parnabeej, not in use till the period of Vagbhatta.

Scientific classification: Kalanchoes belong to the crassula family, Crassulaceae, which also includes the succulent jade plant. Blossfeld’s kalanchoe is classified as Kalanchoe blossfeldiana, panda plant asKalanchoe tomentosaI, and feltbush as Kalanchoe beharensis.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

Jakh me hayat

Kannada

Gandukalinga

Malayalam

Ilamulachi, ilayinmeltai

Sanskrit

Parnabijah

Tamil

Runakalli, malakkali

Telugu

Simajamudu

Unani

Zakhm-e-Hayaa

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Parnabija, Pattharchuur, Pattharchat, Hemsaagar

 

Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken.

Bryophyllum  calycinum Salisb

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

The height of the plant is 30cm to 1 mrts. It is also known as panphuti, dhanvantari, etc. It contains three leaflets which are 10-20 cm. long and fleshy, oval, with serrated margins.

Flowers - 2 inches long, red coloured.

Legume - divided into four parts, contains plenty of seeds. Serrated margin bears reproductive capacity and can give rise to a new plant so it is called parnabeej. Large variety of parnabeej in Bengal is called himsagar.

 


Distribution & Habitat

Throughout India

 

Chemical constituents:

 quercetin, kaempferol, quercetin-3-diarabinoside,kaempferol-4-glucoside, n-hentriacontane, n-tritriacontane, alpha- and beta-amyrin, sitosterol

 

Properties:

Guna: laghu, ruksha;

Rasa: kashaya, amla;

Vipaka: madhur;

Virya: sheeta;

 

Karma -

anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial.

Srotogamitva:

Dosha: Vataghna, pittaghna.

Dhatu: Rakta, mansa.   .          -

Mala: Purisha (dysentery).    .

Dhatu: Rasa, rakta.

Mala: Purisha (cholera), rnutra (calculi).

 

 

 Indication:

wounds, burns, boils, swellings

 

Part used:

  Whole plant

Mainly external application

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 3-6 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

 

Uses: Externally, it is used in bleeding wounds for hemostasis and healing.

internally the juice of the leaves in a dose of 3 to 6 ml. is given in dysentery, bleeding piles and menorrhagia.

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu: