Botanical Name: Baliospermum montanum (Willd.) Muell.-Arg.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

 

 Introduction:

Mainly roots of danti using for virecana.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

Danti

Kannada

Kaduharalu

Malayalam

Nagadanti, danti

Sanskrit

Danti

Tamil

Nakatanti

Telugu

Adaviamudamu, kondaamudamu

Unani

 

Folk

Jangli Jamaalgotaa

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Nikumbha, Udumbarparni, Erandphalaa, Shighraa, Pratyak-shreni, Vishaalya, Erandaphalá, Upacitra Udumbaraparni, Makulaka

 

Baliospermum axillare Bl.

Baliospermum polyandrum Wt.

Croton polyandrus Roxb

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

Bhedaniya, Mulini dravyas

Susrutha

syãmãdi, Adhobhigahara

Vagbhata

syãmãdi

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

  1. Laghu danti
  2. Brahat danti
  3. B. axillare
  4. Jatropa curcus [CV]
  5. Jatropa montana [CV]
  6. Croton tiglium [CV]
  7. C.polyandrum
  8. J. glandulosa
  9. Naga danti – common name used in Kerala

 

 


Morphology

A stout monoecious leafy shrub, 0.9-2 m high.

Leaves— simple, sinuate-toothed lower large, 15-30 cm long, oblong-ovate or rounded or palmately 3-5 lobed; upper small 5-8 oblong, lanceolate; petioles with pair of stipular glands.

Flowers— in axillary racemes, all male or with a few female below.

Fruit- capsule, obovoid, large.

Seeds— oblong, mottled.

Flowers occur in March-April and fruits appear later.

 

Habitat & Distribution

Tropical and subtropical Himalayas and in South India also.

 

Properties—


Rasa Katu

Guna Guru, Tikshna

Virya Usna

Vipaka Katu


Karma Kapha-vatahara, Recana, Dipana,virechana

Purgative, digestive, anti inflammatory


Indications— Vãtaja Udara, Arsas, Vrana, Asmari, süla, Krmi, Kustha, Kandü, Pliharoga, Gulma etc.

 Constipation, anemia , leucoderma, skin disease

Note— Root is used among the virechana dravyas.

 

Chemical Constituents

 
Root— baliospermin, montanin
Seeds— axillarenic acid



External use : The paste of roots and seeds is used in oedema and pain. The root paste is applied on painful oedema and haemorrhoids. Seed oil is used for massage in vata disorders.

 

 Internal use

Digestive system : Being an appetizer, liver stimulant, cholagogue and laxative, it is used in anorexia, haemorrhoids and helminthiasis.

Circulatory system : It is a blood purifier, raktagami. It reduces oedema by its eliminative action. Useful for elimination of doshas in jaundice.

Respiratory system : Decoction of the leaves is used in dyspnoea.

Urinary system : Useful in calculi.

Skin : As it is diaphoretic. it cures skin disorders by eliminating doshas.

Temperature : Useful in fever with constipation.


Satmikaran : It has an antidote action though vikasi is the property of poison.


Method
of collection : Take the root of danti-dravanti which is stiff , thick, blackish red in colour, add long pepper and honey and make a paste. Then cover it with kushas (a particular type of grass) and give pulapak. Then make it dry by keeping it in sunlight or by heating it on a stove. This process reduces the vikasi action of danti-dravanti. Higher dose causes intoxication. Antidote is sweet and unctuous drugs, sugar, water, milk and ghee.

Srotogamitva .
Dosha : Alleviates kapha, pitta, vitiates vata.
Dhatu : Rakta (skin disorders, rubefacient).
Mala : Purisha (drastic purgative), mutra (calculifragous).
Prabhav : Anthelmintic, antidote, vikasi, ashukari.
Organs : Rectum, lower parts of the body.

 
Part Used— Root, leaves, seed oil

 
Dosage— Root powder 1-3 g; seed powder 125-250 mg; seed oil 2-5 drops.

 

 

Important Yogas or Formations

 Dantyarishta. Dantyadi churna, Dantiharitaki, Dranhibhedana lepa

Important research work  going on

 

1.Action on GI tract

  1. Cardio tonic
  2. Anti cancerous

 

 

Therapeutic Uses—

(1) Gulma— Danti, Citraka, Snuti ksira, Arka ksira, Guda, Bhallãtaka bija & Kasisa are made into paste and applied locally (V.M.).

(2) Netrãbhiyanda— Fresh juice of Danti is mixed with honey used as Anjana (G.N:)
(3) Udara— Danti should be given with Saindhava and Ajamoda (S.S.Ci. 14).

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  1

2

3

4

5

6

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants