Adina cordifolia Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Adina cordifolia Hook. f. ex Brandis

Family: Rubiaceae

 

 Introduction:

Its root useful in diarrhea and dysentery

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Yellow Teak, Saffron Teak

Hindi

Haldu

Kannada

Anavu

Malayalam

Manjakadambu

Sanskrit

Haraduaakadamba, Girikadambah

Tamil

Manjakadambu

Telugu

pasupukadamba

Unani

 

Folk

Haladu, Kheta Kadam.

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Haridru, Haraduaakadamba, Gaur-kadamba, Girikadamba, Dhaaraakadamba, Pitadaaru, Kadambapushpa

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

Tall tree grows up to 20-30 m height,

Leaves – large, cordate,

Flowers- yellow

Fruit capsule,

Seeds - many

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India.

 

Chemical constituents:

 indole alkaloids,tannin, ursolic acid and quercetin.

 

Properties:

Rasa- kashaya, katu

Guna- guru

Virya –sita

Vipakam – madhura

 

Karma – varnyam, vranaharam

Astringent, constipating , diuretic

 

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : pittaghna

 Dhatu :raktha

 Mala :purisha

Organ : intestine

 

 

 Indication:

Antibacterial, antiseptic, antidysenteric, antibilious (used in biliary colic), febrifuge.

 Root— astringent.


Part used:

  Heartwood


Dosage:  decoction 50-100 ml


 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  1.

2

3

4

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants