Adiantum lunulatum Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Adiantum lunulatum Burm.

Family: Adiantaceae

 

 Introduction:

In north Hansapadi,tripati  using as adiantum, but in south Desmodium triflorum is using.

 Latin name: Adiantum adiantos = dry.lunulatum = crescent, half moon shaped.

Scientific classification: Maidenhair ferns make up the genus Adiantumof the family Polypodiaceae. Southern maidenhair fern is classified asAdiantum capillus-veneris and American maidenhair fern as Adiantum pedatum.

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Walking Maidenhair Fern.

Black Maidenhair

Hindi

Hansapadi

Kannada

 

Malayalam

 

Sanskrit

Hansapadi

Tamil

 

Telugu

Seruppadai

Unani

 

Folk

Raajhans, Mubaaraka

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Hansapadi, Hansapaadi, Raktapaadi, Kitamaataa, Tripaadikaa, Hansaraaja

 Adiantum philippense Linn

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

  1. venustum

 

 


Morphology

This is a shrub growing 3 to 6 cms. in height. soot - tender, brownish. Branches - thin.

Leaves - small, soft with round dentate borders; under surface of the leaves bears a reproductive organ through which the new plant grows, It dose not bear flowers.

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

 Marshy lands, cold hilly areas

 

Chemical constituents:

 carotenoids

 

Properties:

Guna: guru, snigdha:

Rasa: madhur, tikta, kashaya;

 Vipaka: madhur;

Virya: sheeta;

Dosha: Vatapittashamak and kaphanissarak

 

Karma -

Emetic, carminative, digestive,astingent,cooling, antimicrobial, antifungal,

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha: Vataghna. pittaghna, kaphanissarak.

Dhatu: Rakia (bleeding disorders).

Mala: Mutra (diuretic).

Prabhav: Antidote for poisons.

Srotas: Respiratory system - bronchitis,

 

 

 Indication:

atrophy, emaciation , cachexy, muscular pain, Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles

 

Part used:

Whole plant   

 

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

 

External uses: Since it is a refrigerant, antidote and has wound healing properties, it is used in urticaria, plague and spider poisoning to reduce swelling, pain and burning sensation.

Internal uses: Due to its astringent property, it is used in diarrhoea and intestinal worms. It is useful in bleeding disorders and other blood disorders since it is pittashamak. It is useful in pneumonitis, rhinitis. bronchitis and asthma since it is an expectorant. As it is vatapittashamak, it helps in dysuria by increasing urine flow.

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

 

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants