Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 177

 Adiantum caudatum Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Adiantum caudatum Linn

Family: Adiantaceae

 

 Introduction:

It is useful in skin diseases.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Adiantum

Hindi

Mayursikha

Kannada

Mayursikha,

Malayalam

mayiladumsikha

Sanskrit

Mayurasikha

Tamil

mayiladumsikha

Telugu

Mayursikha

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Nilakantha-shikhaa,  , Mayurshikhaa, Madhuchhadaa, Sahastrahi, Vahrishikhaa

 

 Adiantum incisum Forsk.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

Throughout India, especially common in  Nilgiris, below an altitude of 1400 m.

 

Chemical constituents:

 rutin

 

Properties:

Guna : laghu, ruksha;

 Rasa: tikta, kashya, madhur;

Vipaka : katu; (amla by Kai.Ni)

Virya : sheeta;

 

Karma –kushtaghna, kandughna

Styptic, antibacterial, antipyretic.

 

Srotogamitva:

Dosha : Kaphapittaghna.

Dhatu : Rakta (astringent, hemostatic). rasa (fever), meda(diabetes).

Mala : Stool (bacillary dysentery).

 

 

 Indication:

Atisara, pittasleshmahara

Fever, skin disease

 

Part used:

  Whole plant

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

Uses :it acts as an astringent in alimentary system and a hemostatic in circulatory system. It is therefore useful in diarrhoea, dysentery, bleeding disorders, intestinal worms, skin diseases and as an antipyretic.

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7