Adiantum caudatum Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Adiantum caudatum Linn

Family: Adiantaceae

 

 Introduction:

It is useful in skin diseases.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Adiantum

Hindi

Mayursikha

Kannada

Mayursikha,

Malayalam

mayiladumsikha

Sanskrit

Mayurasikha

Tamil

mayiladumsikha

Telugu

Mayursikha

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Nilakantha-shikhaa,  , Mayurshikhaa, Madhuchhadaa, Sahastrahi, Vahrishikhaa

 

 Adiantum incisum Forsk.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

Throughout India, especially common in  Nilgiris, below an altitude of 1400 m.

 

Chemical constituents:

 rutin

 

Properties:

Guna : laghu, ruksha;

 Rasa: tikta, kashya, madhur;

Vipaka : katu; (amla by Kai.Ni)

Virya : sheeta;

 

Karma –kushtaghna, kandughna

Styptic, antibacterial, antipyretic.

 

Srotogamitva:

Dosha : Kaphapittaghna.

Dhatu : Rakta (astringent, hemostatic). rasa (fever), meda(diabetes).

Mala : Stool (bacillary dysentery).

 

 

 Indication:

Atisara, pittasleshmahara

Fever, skin disease

 

Part used:

  Whole plant

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

Uses :it acts as an astringent in alimentary system and a hemostatic in circulatory system. It is therefore useful in diarrhoea, dysentery, bleeding disorders, intestinal worms, skin diseases and as an antipyretic.

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants