Adhatoda beddomei Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Adhatoda beddomei C.B. Clarke

Family: Acanthaceae

 

 Introduction:

   This drug used for the agraya oushada of Rakta pita. It also show action in respiratory system treatment for Ksaya and Kãsa

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 Hindi

Adusa

Telugu

Addasaramu

 Tamil

Adutota,

English

Malabar Nut

Bengali

Bakas

Punjabi

Vamsa

Marathi

Adulsa

Kanada

Sanna adusoge

Malayalam

Atalodakam, cittaladokam

Unani

Arusaa

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Vaasaa, Vaasaka, Vaasikaa, Simhaasya, Simhaparni, Simhavadanaa, Vaajidanta, Vrisha, Aataruushaka.

 

 

Justicia Adhatoda beddomei  (Clarke) B.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

Tikta skañdha

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

Durvadigana

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

  1. Ailanthus excelsa -[AD]
  2. A. beddomi

3.Justacia gendarussa  -[CV]

  1. Justicia picta -[CV]

 

 


Morphology

A dense glabrous  shrub up to 0.5 to 1 m.

Leaves— (smaller, less broad, more linear,  than Adhatoda vasica) alternate ,simple, elliptic or elliptic-lanceolate, acuminate  

Flowers—white, in dense spikes, white; bracts ovate or obovate; calyx deeply five-lobed; stamens glabrous.

Fruits— four seeded capsules with a solid base.

Seeds— glabrous.

Flowering and fruiting between. February-May.

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

Found throughout India.

 

 

Chemical constituents:

 

 aminophylline, isoprenaline,Vasicinone, Vasicine (peganine), vasicinine, beta-sitosterol, Kaempferol, beta- sophoroside, luteolin, tritriaecontane, adhatodic acid, Carotene, vasakin, vasicinol 1 q-hydroxyvasicine, vasicinone, vit-C, vasicol, vasicinol, vasicinolone, adhatodine, adhavasinone, anisotine, vasicolone, vasicolinone

Properties:

Rasa Tikta, Kasäya

Guna Laghu, Ruksa

Virya sita

Vipaka Katu

 

Karma Kapha-pittahara, Hrdya, Svarya

expectorant diuretic, antispasmodic, depurative, it is useful in bleeding diarrhoea, cough, asthma.

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha :

 Dhatu :

 Mala :

Organ :

 

 

 

 Indication:

sväsa, Kasa; Jvara; Chardi, Prameha, Kustha, Ksaya, Pãndu, Raktapitta

 

     

Part Used— Leaf, root, flower


Dosage— Leaf juice 10-20 ml; root decoction 50-100 ml; flower juice 10-20 ml

 

 

External uses

 Paste is anti inflammatory , antibacterial & analgesic

 

Internal use

 

Nervous system

Vaso dilation , stimulates vagus nerve and lowers B.P.

 

Digestive system 

Anti diarrhoeal

 

Circulatory system

Useful in bleeding disorder, vasodialator , blood purifier

 

Respiratory system

Expectorant useful in asthma

 

Urinary system

Diuretic

 

Temperature

Used in fever

 

 
Important Yogas or Formations

Vãsãkantakãri lehya, Vasavalehya, Vãsärista Vasaghrta, Vãsãdya grhta, Vãsãmüladi taila.

              

 

Therapeutic Uses:

(1) Rasãyana— oil prepared with root decoction of Vasã will be useful (S.S.Ci. 28).

 

(2) Raktapitta— Powder of Vãsa flowers (shade dried) should be given with honey (S.B.M.).

 

(3) Sthoulya— Vãsã leaf juice is mixed either with Sankha cürna or leaf juice of Bilva will be useful (B.P. & V.M.).

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants