Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 141

 Adenia hondala Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Adenia hondala

Family: Passifloraceae

 

 Introduction:

It is used as adulterant for vidari in south India.  In Karnataka a place  called ‘agumbe’, its tuber used for hernia.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Fashion fruit

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

                 Kari muduku,modekka

Sanskrit

 

Tamil

thanikkeera

Telugu

 

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Adenia palmata

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

It is a creeper

Leaves – simple, alternate, oblong-lanceolate

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

Western Ghats

 

Properties:

 

Karma – sthanya janana

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : vatha hara

 Dhatu :rasa

 Mala : mutrala

Organ : breast

 

 

 Indication:

Lactative


Part used:

  Tuber


Dosage:  


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

                             

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Tuber powder in milk lactative