Adenanthera pavonina Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology

 


Botanical Name: Adenanthera pavonina Linn.

Family: Leguminosae; Mimosaceae

 

 Introduction:

Collecting seeds of Adenanthera pavonina  is hobby of  children. Its bark is astringent,aphrodisitic, useful in haematuria,ulcers.  

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Coral Wood, Red Wood

Hindi

baragunci

Kannada

majatti

Malayalam

manjadi

Sanskrit

Kucandanh,tamrakah

Tamil

Yani,kuntumani

Telugu

Bandigurvina,mansenikotta

Unani

 

Folk

Ghumchi (bigger var.).

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Rakta Kanchana, Rakta Kambala.

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

 

Medium sized tree grows upto 18-24 m in height,

Leaves are compound pinnate 3-6 pairs opposite, leaflets are oblong, glabrous

Flowers yellow, raceme

Fruit- pod,

Seeds- reddish and shiny  


Distribution & Habitat

The western Ghats, the Andamans and sub-Himalayan tract, china, srilanka, Myanmar

 

Chemical constituents:

 

O-acetylethanolamine,octacosanol, dulcitol, glucosides, betasitosterol, stigmasterol. ,sitgmasterol glucoside.

 

Properties:

 

Karma -           vatha –pitha hara, kasa hara,

 

 

Internal uses:

 

Digestive system:

Vomiting ,fever, dysentery

 

Respiratory system:

Asthma

 

Urinary system:

 

Reproductive system:

 

Skin:

Skin disease

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : vatha hara

 Dhatu :mamsa

 Mala : purisha

Organ : lung

 

 

 Indication:

Astringent and styptic (used in diarrhoea, haemorrhage from the stomach, haematuria), anti-inflammatory (in rheumatic affections, gout).

Seeds— anticephalgic; also used for the treatment of paralysis. A decoction is given in pulmonary affections.


Part used:

  Bark, leaves,seeds, heartwood


Dosage:  


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

                             

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Seed paste useful in gout external application
  2. Decoction in asthma

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1.

2

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants