Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 171

 Adansonia digitata (GORAKSHA) Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata Linn.

Family: Bombacaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name: Adansonia =. after an eminent French scientist and traveller; digitata = finger shaped.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Baobab, Monkey Bread

tree, African calabash

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

 

Sanskrit

GORAKSHA

Tamil

Papparapuli

Telugu

 

Unani

Gorakh Imli.

Folk

Gorakh Imli; Gorakh

Chinchaa.

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Sheet-phala, Ravanaamlikaa, Gorakshi, Panchparni

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

It is a huge tree. Base of the stem is bigger than any other tree, It bears bottle or cucumber shaped fruits which are surrounded by a hard shell and have greenish yellow cilia

Leaves – trifoliate

Flower – yellowish


Distribution & Habitat

Native to tropical Africa; common along the west coast of India.

 

Chemical constituents:

 Vitamin C, B1 , glycoside

 

Properties:

 

Kernel of the fruit - cardio tonic, sheeta and laxative. Leaves - astringent. Bark -sheeta, appetizer, astringent and causes lowering of heart rate, Because of their resin ointment, the leaves are used for local application in inflammations

 

Karma -

antidysenteric, antiseptic, antihistaminic, Cooling, refrigerant

Srotogamitva:

 
Dhatu: Rakta (alleviates pitta in the blood). rasa (fever).

Male,: Purisha (antidiarrhoeal).

Organs: Respiratory system, heart (reduces the pulse rate).

 

 

 Indication:

sickle cell anaemia, bronchial asthma, allergic dermatitis , urticaria

 

Part used:

  Bark, leaf, fruit , root

 

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

 

Uses: Fever - kernel of the fruit in a dose of I to 2 gms. is given in typhoid fever. Juice of the kernel reduces the temperature. Thirst - juice of the kernel along with sugar reduces thirst, Fever - Decoction of the bark is used to reduce the pulse rate.

Juice of the kernel alleviates night sweats. Respiratory tract - A mixture of pulp of the fruit 1.5 gms + dry fig totally cures asthma. Juice of the kernel is given in dysentery, diarrhoea and acid-peptic disorders. Paris used: Fruits, leaves and bark