Adansonia digitata (GORAKSHA) Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata Linn.

Family: Bombacaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name: Adansonia =. after an eminent French scientist and traveller; digitata = finger shaped.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Baobab, Monkey Bread

tree, African calabash

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

 

Sanskrit

GORAKSHA

Tamil

Papparapuli

Telugu

 

Unani

Gorakh Imli.

Folk

Gorakh Imli; Gorakh

Chinchaa.

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Sheet-phala, Ravanaamlikaa, Gorakshi, Panchparni

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

It is a huge tree. Base of the stem is bigger than any other tree, It bears bottle or cucumber shaped fruits which are surrounded by a hard shell and have greenish yellow cilia

Leaves – trifoliate

Flower – yellowish


Distribution & Habitat

Native to tropical Africa; common along the west coast of India.

 

Chemical constituents:

 Vitamin C, B1 , glycoside

 

Properties:

 

Kernel of the fruit - cardio tonic, sheeta and laxative. Leaves - astringent. Bark -sheeta, appetizer, astringent and causes lowering of heart rate, Because of their resin ointment, the leaves are used for local application in inflammations

 

Karma -

antidysenteric, antiseptic, antihistaminic, Cooling, refrigerant

Srotogamitva:

 
Dhatu: Rakta (alleviates pitta in the blood). rasa (fever).

Male,: Purisha (antidiarrhoeal).

Organs: Respiratory system, heart (reduces the pulse rate).

 

 

 Indication:

sickle cell anaemia, bronchial asthma, allergic dermatitis , urticaria

 

Part used:

  Bark, leaf, fruit , root

 

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

 

Uses: Fever - kernel of the fruit in a dose of I to 2 gms. is given in typhoid fever. Juice of the kernel reduces the temperature. Thirst - juice of the kernel along with sugar reduces thirst, Fever - Decoction of the bark is used to reduce the pulse rate.

Juice of the kernel alleviates night sweats. Respiratory tract - A mixture of pulp of the fruit 1.5 gms + dry fig totally cures asthma. Juice of the kernel is given in dysentery, diarrhoea and acid-peptic disorders. Paris used: Fruits, leaves and bark

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants