Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 319

 Achyranthes bidentata Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Achyranthes bidentata Blume

Family: Amaranthaceae

 

 Introduction:

Its properties very similar to apamarga.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

nayaruvichedi

Sanskrit

 

Tamil

Naagaranji,singhappu naaiyuruvi

Telugu

 

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Shveta Apaamaarga. Rakta Apaamaarga is equated with Achyranthes rubra-fusca Hook. f. and A. verschaffeltii Lam., synonym Iresine herbstii Hook. f.)

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 Used as apamarga

 

 


Morphology

Perennial herb

Leaves – ovate, simple, opposite

Flower- greenish

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India

 

Chemical constituents:

 Oligosaccharide, oleanolic acid, saponins  amino acids, steroids, triterpenoids, alkaloids, coumarins, achyranthin.

 

 

 

 Indication:

Astringent, diuretic, spasmolytic. Plant is given in whooping cough, roots in hemicrania.


Part used:

  Whole plant and khara


Dosage: prescribed by physician