Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 908

 Acalypha indica (haritamanjari) Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Acalypha indica Linn

Family: Euphorbiaceae

 

 Introduction:

This plant grow like weed, all over india.it is bitter acrid,expectorant, purgative.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Indian Acalypha.

Hindi

kupikhokli

Kannada

kuppigida

Malayalam

kuppameni

Sanskrit

haritamanjari

Tamil

Kuppaimeni,kuppaveni

Telugu

Kuppicettu,kuppinta,muripindi

Unani

 

Folk

Khokli, Kuppi, Aamaabhaaji

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Kuppi, Muktavarchaa, Haritamanjari

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 Acalypha wilkesiana

 


Morphology

 

Annual herb 20 -30 cm long petioled,

 Leaves- long serrate and ovate, glabrous

Flower- greenish white, spike, male and female flowers separate but same spike. Flowers are sessile, sterile flowers also present

Fruit – capsule

Seeds- ovoid and smooth.


Distribution & Habitat

Occurs throughout the India upto 1600 m high,

 

Chemical constituents:

 Kaempferol,acalyphamide,quinone, sterols, cyanogenic glycoside

 

Properties:

 

Karma – kasaghna, jwarahara, karna shoolaghna

 

Internal uses:

 

Digestive system:

Purgative, GI irritant

 

Respiratory system:

Expectorant , useful in bronchitis

 

Urinary system:

diuretic

Reproductive system:

 

Skin:

Skin disease , useful in ulcer

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : pitha hara
 Dhatu :rasa,raktha
 Mala :mutrala

Organ : liver

 

 Indication:

Antibacterial (leaf used in scabies). Plant—emetic, expectorant (used in bronchitis, asthma, pneumonia). Tincture of fresh plant is used in homoeopathy for incipient phthisis with bloody expectorations, emaciation and arterial haemorrhage.

Otalgia,crops, skin disease


Part used:

  Leaves , root


Dosage:  

1-2 gm.

 

                             

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Leave paste useful in syphilis
  2. Leave paste + haridra used in insect bite

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2