Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 141

 Acacia torta (Roxb.) Craib. (Nikunjika) -Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Acacia torta (Roxb.) Craib.

Family: Mimosaceae

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

Aila

Kannada

Antarike

Malayalam

Incha

Sanskrit

Nikunjika

Tamil

Inchakkai

Telugu

Nallsandra

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Aadaari, Lataa Khadira

 

  1. intsia Willd.
  2. caesia Wright and Arn. non- Willd.

 


Morphology

A climbing prickly shrub

Leaves – compound

Flower – white, axillary

Fruit -pod

 

 

uses:

emmenagogue, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic

 

 

Chemical constituents:

tannins, triterpene alcohol, saponins of acacic acid, lupeol,acaciol.