Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 145

 Acacia suma Buch.-Ham (somavalkalah) - Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Acacia suma Buch.-Ham.

Family: Mimosaceae

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

White catechu

Hindi

Safed Khair

Kannada

Mugali, kandaraha

Malayalam

venkaringali

Sanskrit

somavalkalah

Tamil

Kovil

Telugu

Somavalkalumu, tellatumma

Unani

Khor, Safed Khair

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Shveta Khadira, Kadara, Somavalkala

 

  1. polycanthaWilld

 


Morphology

This trees grows up to 15 m high, bark yellowish-grey, peels off in thin papery flakes; blaze pink red; branchlets yellow-pubescent; stipular spines infra-axillary, 8-10 mm long, paired, straight or hooked, occasionally lacking on flowering branches. Leaves paripinnate, alternate; rachis 4-20 cm long, slender, pubescent, softly prickled, pulvinate; a gland at the base on upper side; pinnae 15-25 pairs, 4-5 cm long, slender, pubescent; glands between uppermost 4 pairs; leaflets 30-50, opposite, sessile; lamina 5-7 × 0.5-1 mm, densely pubescent, chartaceous, base truncate, apex subacute or obtuse, margin ciliate; midrib near distal margin, lateral nerves and intercostae obscure. Flowers bisexual, 4 mm across, white, in axillary solitary or paired spikes, to 8 cm; peduncle to 1 cm; bracts to 6 mm; bracteoles cauducous; calyx 5-lobed, to 1.5 mm, tomentose; corolla to 3 mm long; lobes 5; stamens many, to 4 mm, basally connate; ovary stipitate, oblong, to 1 mm; style to 4 mm. Fruit a pod, stipitate, 8 ×1.5 cm, glabrous, grey, woody, oblong, base and apex horned; seeds 5-8

 

 

 

uses:

antihaemorrhagic, antiinflammatory

 

 

Chemical constituents:

tannin , lupeol and alpha-spinasterol

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

 

 

Acacia torta