Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 761

 Acacia arabica (Babul) - Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Acacia arabica

Family: Mimosaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name : Acacia = gum tree, Akazo = I sharpen. many species have sharp spines; arabica = of Arabstan. English name : Acacia tree.

Scientific classification: Acacias belong to the subfamily Mimosoideae of the family Fabaceae (formerly Leguminosae).

       Acacia, important genus of trees or shrubs of the legume family. Most of the 1,200 species of the genus are native to tropical Africa or Australia. The normal type of leaf is bipinnate, but it is often modified, especially among the species that have had to adapt to the intense heat and drought of Australia. The Australian species have vertical phyllodes that are modified leaves. The genus is of great and varied economic importance, yielding edible seeds and valuable timber and gum.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Babul, Black Babul, Indian

Gum arabic tree.

Hindi

Babul,babur

Kannada

Karijali, baunijali

Malayalam

karivelam

Sanskrit

Barburah, vavari

Tamil

Karu-velamaram,

Karuvelei. Velampisin (gum).

Telugu

nallatumma

Unani

Aqaaqia, Babuul, Kikar,

Mughilaan, Samur

Folk

Babuul, Kikar

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Babbuula, Babbuuri, Goshrunga. Deerghakanta, Baavari, Aabhaa, Shuulikaa, Shitaka, Kinkiraata, Yugmakantaka, Sukshmapatra, Pitapushpaka.

  1. nilotica (Linn.) Delile subsp. indica (Benth.) Brenan

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 Used instead of khadiraq


Morphology

A thorny tree 8-10 m. high. Trunk - grey.

Branches - straight hanging downwards. Tender branches are used for brushing teeth.

Leaves-  bipinnate compound, Leaflets - 10 to 20 pairs, sub sessile. Glabrous  

Flowers - yellow.

Fruit – pod, Legumes - 7 to 10 cm. long with 8-10 white

Seeds- 8-10, Brownish white gum exudes from the trunk which is available in the market.

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India

 

Chemical constituents:

 Tannin , polyphenolic compounds ,

 flavonoids—kaempferol,glucoside, iso-quercitrin and leucocyanidin.

galactose; arabinose, rhamnose and aldobiouronic acids, also arabinobioses.

 

Properties:

Guna : guru, ruksha;

 Rasa : kashaya;

Virya : sheeta;

Dosha : kapha-pitta shamak

 

GUM

Guna : guru;

Rasa : madhur, kashaya;

Vipaka : madhur;

Virya : sheeta;

Dosha vatapittashamak

 

External uses : Being a blood purifier, haemostatic, vasoconstriction and healing property , its powder is sprinkled on burnt injuries and bleeds, Decoction of bark is used for uttara basti (enema through vagina) in leucorrhoea. It is also used for tub bath in rectal prolapse and for gargles in oral disorders.

Internal uses : Useful in diarrhoea, dysentery, piles, Anthelemintic, bleeding disorder, cough and urinary disorders. Gum is used in dysuria and loss of libido. In premature ejaculation powder of raw legume + sugar is found useful

 

Digestive system:

Constipative, useful in liver disease , ascites, astrigent

 

Respiratory system:

Expectorant, useful in  asthma

 

Urinary system:

Diuretic

Reproductive system:

 Seminal weakness , utero-cervical disorder

Skin:

Skin disease, burning sensation , kushta

 

Srotogamitva:    

Dosha : Kaphaghna vatapittaghna (gum). .

Dhatu : Rakta (purifier, hemostatic,wound healing, bleeding disorders), muscles (tub bath in rectal prolapse), shukra (aphrodisiac - gum), asthi (joining property).

Mala : Purisha (dysentery), mutra (urinary disorders).

 

 

 

 Indication:

The seeds are

hypoglycaemic. Some seed components stimulate insulin secretion by beta cells.

The gum contains galactose; arabinose, rhamnose and aldobiouronic acids, also arabinobioses.

The flowers contain flavonoids—kaempferol,glucoside, iso-quercitrin and leucocyanidin.

Seed oil—antifungal.

Flowers, pods and gum resin—used in diarrhoea and dysentery.

Stembark—astringent, spasmolytic, hypoglycaemic.

Gum—demulcent (soothing agent for inflammatory conditions of the respiratory, digestive and urinary tracts).

 Pods—used in urogenital disorders. Seeds—hypoglycaemic

 

 


Part used:

  Steam bark, wood


Dosage:  50 -100 ml for decoction


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

   Babbularishta, Lavangadi vati

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Bark paste useful in ulcers
  2. Bark paste + honey useful in burning sensation
  3. Ghriha prepared by flower useful in haemorrhoids

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7