Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 250

 Acacia leucophloea Willd (Arimedah) - Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Acacia leucophloea Willd

Family: Mimosaceae

 

 Introduction:

Acacias belong to the subfamily Mimosoideae of the family Fabaceae (formerly Leguminosae).  Its heart wood is mainly used. It is very useful in skin diseases.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

White Babul

Hindi

Safed babul, sarab ki kikar

Kannada

bilijali

Malayalam

Velvelam,velvelakam

Sanskrit

Arimedah

Tamil

Velvelam,pattaiccarayamaram

Telugu

Tellatumma

Unani

Kath Safed, Vilaayati Babuul,

Guyaa Babuul.

Folk

Safed Babuul, Safed Kikar, Renvaa.

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Arimeda, Arimedaka, Arimanja, Irimeda, Vitakhadir, Godhaa-skandha, Raamaka

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

Kusthaghna, Udardaprasamana, Kasãya skandha

Susrutha

Sãlasãrãdi

Vagbhata

Asanãdi

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

  1. farnesianna

 


Morphology

This tree grows about 25 m seen in deciduous forests, nearly white  bark with pale  brown Inner side .

Leaves- bipinate, compound leaves 3-4 cm long, glabrous, leaflets are oblong and obtuse

Flower: large terminal tomentose panicles

Fruits: pod,sessile,thin and flat

Seeds:10-16 per pod


Distribution & Habitat

Dry regions of the India

 

Chemical constituents:

 leucophleol, leucophleoxol and leucoxol.

 

Properties:

Rasa -Tikta, Kasaya

Guna-Laghu, Ruksa

Virya-sita

Vipãka -Katu

 

Karma -  Kapha-pittahara, Medoghna, Dipana, Dantya

 

 

Internal uses:

Nervous System:

CNS depressant, decreases the nerve conductions

Digestive system:

Constipative, Anthelemintic, vomiting

 

Respiratory system:

useful in cough, expectorant ,bronchitis

 

Urinary system:

diuretic

Skin: Anthelemintic, leucoderma, wound healing ,leprosy

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : kaphghna, pithaghna
 Dhatu :raktha,masa
 Mala :mutrala

Organ : liver,lung

 

 Indication:

Bark—bitter, demulcent and cooling; used in biliousness and

bronchitis.

Seeds—haemagglutinating activity has been reported.

Leaves—antisyphilitic and antibacterial.

Gum—demulcent.


Part used: Heart wood

 


Dosage:  1-2 g


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

Arimedadi taila

                   

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. wood power + hone y useful in skin diseases
  2. wood powder + vilanga used as Anthelemintic

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

 

1.

2

3

4

5

6

7