Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 166

 Acacia arabica Willd. var.  indica Benth. (Babul) Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images,Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Acacia arabica Willd. var.  indica Benth.

Family: Mimosaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name : Acacia = gum tree, Akazo = I sharpen. many species have sharp spines; arabica = of Arabstan. English name : Acacia tree.

Scientific classification: Acacias belong to the subfamily Mimosoideae of the family Fabaceae (formerly Leguminosae).

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Babul, Black Babul, Indian

Gum arabic tree.

Hindi

Babul ,babur

Kannada

Karijali, baunijali

Malayalam

Karivelam

Sanskrit

Barburah, vavari

Tamil

Karu-velamaram,

Karuvelei. Velampisin (gum).

Telugu

Nallatumma

Unani

Aqaaqia, Babuul, Kikar,

Mughilaan, Samur

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Babbuula, Babbuuri, Baavari, Aabhaa, Shuulikaa, Shitaka, Kinkiraata, Yugmakantaka, Sukshmapatra, Pitapushpaka.

 

Acacia nilotica (Linn.) Delile subsp. indica (Benth.) Brenan.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

 


Morphology

A thorny tree 8-10 m. high. Trunk - grey. Branches - straight hanging downwards. Tender branches are used for brushing teeth. Leaflets - 10 to 20 pairs.

Flowers - yellow. Legumes - 7 to l0cms. long with 8-10 white seeds. Brownish white gum exudes from the trunk which is available in the market.

 

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India.

 

Chemical constituents:

 Tannin , l-arabinose, l-rhamnose , aldobiouronic acids, also arabinobioses

 

Properties:

Rasa : kashaya;

Guna : guru, ruksha;

 

Virya : sheeta; ( according to kai. Ni – ushna)

Vipaka:madhur

 

Karma –samgrahi, ruchyam,balyam

Hypoglycaemic, diuretic, expectorant , liver tonic

 

GUM

Guna : guru;

Rasa : madhur, kashaya;

Vipaka : madhur;

Virya : sheeta;

Dosha vatapittashamak

 

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : Kaphaghna vatapittaghna (gum). .

Dhatu : Rakta (purifier, hemostatic,wound healing, bleeding disorders), muscles (tub bath in rectal prolapse), shukra (aphrodisiac - gum), asthi (joining property).

Mala : Purisha (dysentery), mutra (urinary disorders).

 

 

 

 Indication:

Kushta, raktapitta, daha, kasa, prameha

Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea, mouth ulcers

Part used:

  Bark, leaf, flower, pod

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

 

External uses : Being a blood purifier, hemostatic, vasoconstriction and healing property , its powder is sprinkled on burnt injuries and bleeds, Decoction of bark is used for uttar basti (enema through vagina) in leucorrhoea. It is also used for tub bath in rectal prolapse and for gargles in oral disorders.      -

Internal uses : Useful in diarrhoea, dysentery, piles, helminthiasis, bleeding disorder, cough and urinary disorders. Gum is used in dysuria and loss of libido. In premature ejaculation powder of raw legume + sugar is found useful.

 

 

 

Important Yogas  or  Formations:

 Babbularishta, Lavangadi vati.             

              

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

1

2

3

4

5

6