Abution indicum (Linn.)  - (Ati Bala )Medicinal uses, Morphology, Images, Side effects, Pharmacology


Botanical Name: Abution indicum (Linn.)

Family: MALVACEAE

 

 Introduction:

It mainly used for nerve disorders like paralysis and vatha prominent disorders. it is also used as the adulterant of bala.

      The plant contains mucilage, tannins,asparagines, gallic acid and sesquiterpenes. Presence of alkaloids,leucoanthocyanins, flavonoids, sterols, triterpenoids, saponins and cardiac glycosides is also reported. Asparagine is diuretic. Gallic acid is analgesic. Mucilages act by reflex, loosen cough as well as bronchial tension.

Essential oil—antibacterial, antifungal. The drug exhibits immunological activity.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Country Mallow, Indian mallow, Flowering Maples, Chinese Bell-flowers

Hindi

Jampi, Kangi

Kannada

 

Malayalam

Oorpam,kaluram,kattoram,vellurum,

kattoram

Sanskrit

Ati Bala

Tamil

Perum tutti, paniyarattutti

Telugu

Tutturu Benda, Duvvenakaya

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Atibalaa, Rishyaproktaa.,, Kañkatikã, Balikã, Rishyagandha, Bhuribalã

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

Madhüra skandha, Balya

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
    
    

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 Controversial Studies— Another species A. theophrastii Mdic. (A. avicennae Gaertn). is also used by some as Ati-balã because of their similarity in appearance.

Varieties & adulterants 

1 Balätraya

  1. BaIã chatuska ( Baladvaya and Mahabala )
  2. A. theophrasti Mdic.

4.A. avicennae Gaertn.

  1. Abutilon ranadei

 

Abutilon ranadei

 


Morphology

It is a perennial softly tomentose shrub, upto 3 m. high.

Stem—round, frequently tinged with purple.

Leaves—ovate to orbicular-cordate, 2-2.5 cm. long.

Flowers— Solitary on jointed peduncles, orange-yellow or yellow.

Seeds: 3-5, reniform, tubercled or minutely stellate-hairy, black or dark brown. (Flowers and fruits almost throughout the year)

 


Distribution & Habitat

Found as a weed in all over India, the sub-Himalayan tract and hills upto 1,400 m. and in hotter parts of  Srilanka.

 

Chemical constituents:

 mucilage, tannins, asparagines, gallic acid and sesquiterpenes. leucoanthocyanins, flavonoids, sterols, triterpenoids, saponins, cardiac glycosides. Hescoses,  beta-sitosterol, vanillic, p-coumaric, amino acids; alantolactone, isoalantolactone

 

Properties:

Rasa :Madhura

Guna :Laghu, Snigdha

Virya :Sita

Vipäka : Madhura

 

Karma : Vãta-Pitta hara, Balya, Bramhana, Vrsya

 

External use: Paste is analgesic and alleviates oedema. It is locally applied over inflammation and eye disorders.

 

Internal uses:

 

Internal use

Central nervous-system : Being neural tonic and vata-shamak, it is useful in vata disorders like paralysis, facial palsy

Digestive system : Emollient, astringent..

Circulatory system : Cardiac tonic and alleviates
hemorrhagic disorders & bronchiectsis. 

Reproductive system Aphrodisiac and useful in spermatorrhoea

Urinary system: Diuretic, so useful in dysuria.


Temperature: Useful in fever being a febrifuge

Satmikaran :. Tuberculosis and undernourishment.

Srotogamitva
Dosha: Vata pitta hara

Dhatu : Rakta. mamsa, shukra. oja (enhancer).
Mala
: Purisha (astringent)

 

Indications— Vãta vyãdhi, Prameha, Raktapitta, Kasaghna

Dried, whole plant— febrifuge, anthelmintic, demulcent, diuretic, anti-inflammatory (in urinary and uterine discharges, piles, lumbago).

Juice of the plant— emollient.

Seeds—demulcent (used in cough, chronic cystitis), laxative.

Leaves—cooked and eaten for bleeding piles.

Flowers— antibacterial, anti-inflammatory.

Bark—astringent, diuretic.

Root— nervine tonic, given in paralysis; also prescribed in strangury.

Also useful in gout, polyuria and haemorrhagic

 

Part Used—Root

Dosage— Root powder 2-3 g.

Decoction 50-100 ml

 


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

               Atibala rasayana              

 

Therapeutic Uses:

(1)Slipada— Balã and Atibalã are taken with milk early in the morning.
(2) Mutrakrichra-Decoction of Atibalã will be useful.
(3) Rakta Pradara— Root powder of Atibala is given with sugar & honey.

(4) Root powder + kokilaksha seeds useful in gout

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants