Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 693

Abroma augusta


Botanical Name: Abroma augusta
Family:  Sterculiaceae

 

Introduction

This plants mainly using in folk and homeo medicine.

Abroma - A = not, broma = food. If eaten it has ill effects; augusta = majestic, exalted

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Perennial Indian Hemp, Devil’s Cotton.

 Hindi

Ulakabal

Kanada

 

Malayalam

Pretapanji

Sanskrit

Pishaacha Kaarpaasa,

 Tamil

Sivapputtuti

 Telugu

 

Unani

Ulat-kambal

FOLK

Kumal, Sanukapaasi

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Pishaacha Kaarpaasa, Pivari.

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

        



 
Morphology

 

            A small tree 3-4 m. high. Threads come from stem bark.

flowers - violet, hanging downwards and appear in bunches.

Fruits - pentagonal with five compartments containing plenty of black seeds. It blossoms in the month of August and September.

 


Distribution & Habitat

From Bhutan to chaina. Throughout the hotter and moister parts of India, from Punjab and Uttar Pradesh,  Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya up to 1500 m.it also cultivated in kerala.

 

Chemical constituents:

abromine (betaine), friedelin, abromasterol, abromasterol A, choline, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and octacosanol.

 

Internal uses:

 

Reproductive system:  useful in dysmenorrhoea,

Amenorrhoea, uterine bleeding

Blood: useful in heart disease

Skin:  useful in skin diseases

 

 Useful parts:  Root bark, leaves , mucilage

Properties :

Guna : laghu. ruksha (roots) and tikshna, snigdha (leaves):

Rasa : katu. tikta

Vipaka : katu

Virya : ushna

 Dosha : kapha-vatashamak.

 

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : kaphavatashamak
 Dhatu :Raktha, rasa

 Mala : Mutra gami.

 Organ : Uterus, heart

Indication:

Root bark—emmenagogue (used for dysmenorrhoea, amenorrhoea), abortifacient, galactotrophic.

Heart disease

Prolapsed uterus


Part used: Root bark, leaves

 
Dosage:

Leaf juice—10-15 ml.

Root bark powder—2-4 g.

 

                                        

 

Therapeutic Uses:

  1. Root bark decoction useful in dysmenorrhoea
  2. Leave juice useful in retroverted uterus
  3. Mucilage helps to conception