Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 372

 
Botanical Name: Abies webbiana Lindl.

Family: Pinaceae

 

 Introduction:

Talisa patri used for the respiratory disorders.

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Indian Silver Fir, The West-Himalayan High-Level Fir, The East-Himalayan Fir

Hindi

Talisapatra

Kannada

Talisapatri

Malayalam

Talisapatram

Sanskrit

Talisapatram, Talisa

Tamil

Talisapatri

Telugu

Talisapatri

Unani

Taalisapattar

Folk

Badar, Chilrow, Morinda,

Raisalla, Taalispatra.

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Taalisa, Taalisapatra, Taalisha, Patraadhya, Dhaatriparni, Dhaatripatra

 

Abies  spectabilis (D. Don)  Spach.

Pinus webbiana Wall.

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

sirövirecana

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

  1. Taxus baccata   [CV]
  2. Abies spectabilis
  3. Rhododendron lepidotum.  [CV]
  4. Rhododendron anthopogen   [CV]
  5. Rhododendron compandulatum  [CV]

 

 

Rhododendron

 

 

 

Abies alba

Abies concolor

 

Abies koreana

 

Abies nebrodensis

 

 

Abies pinsapo

 

 

 

 

 

 


Morphology

A tall evergreen tree, upto 60 m high, 3- 10 in girth.

Bark— silvery white or greyish brown, very thin. Winter buds strongly resinbus, globose. large.

Leaves— variable in size, densely set in 2-4 ranks on stout branchiets, dark green, lustrous, coriaceous, persisting upto 10 years. Male catkins 1.5- 2 cm long, ellipsoid Female cones 14-20 con x 4-6 cm, cylindrical, Purple when young and brown when old, with broad .fan-shaped scales and slightly exerted or concealed bracts.

Seeds.- 8 mm long, angular oblong-obovate, winged.

 


Distribution & Habitat

Found in Himalyas from Kashmir to Assam at 1500- 5000 m.

 

 

Chemical constituents:

 abiesin, n-triacontanol, beta-sitosterol and betuloside, alpha-pinene, l-limonene, deltacarene, dipentene, l-bornyl acetate , l-cardinene

 

Properties:

Rasa Tikta, Madhura

Guna Laghu, Tiksna

Virya  Usna

Vipãka Katu

 

Karma Kapha-vatahara, Hrdya, Dipana, pachana

Expectorant, bronchial sedative, decongestant, anticatarrhal, antiseptic, carminative

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha : kapha vataghna

 Dhatu :rasa

 Mala :mutrala

Organ : lung

 

 

 Indication:

svãsa, Kãsa, Mukharoga, Ksaya, Chardi, Aruci, Agnimãndya, Gulma, Raktapitta, Hikkã.

Cough, asthma, leprosy, fever, vomiting, colic

Part used:

  Leaves

 

Dosage: 

Powder 2-4 g

 

 

Internal uses:

Respiratory System :  Explore tent  ,cures svsa & kasa

Digestive System: Increases appetite

Nervous System : Stimulates nerves mainly vagus

 


Important Yogas  or  Formations:

        Talishdi vati. Tãlisãdi cürna, Tãlisãdi gutika      

              

 

Therapeutic Uses:

(1) Aruci— Powder of Talisapatri is mixed with camphor and sugar candy and taken orally (A.H.Ci. 5).

 

(2) Kãsa— Powder of Talisa patri is given with the juice of vãsã leaves

 

(3) Raktapitta— Juice of Vãsã and powder of Talisa patri are given with honey (V.M.)

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  1

 

2

3

4

5

6