Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants

Herbs - Medicinal plants usage and Identification Data base

Get Adobe Flash player

Herbs - Medicinal plants usage and Identification Data base

Eclipta Alba Hassk.

Latin: Eclipta Alba Hassk.
Family: Compositae

 

Eclipta Alba.JPG

 

Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Bhringaraj; Hindi - Bhangra; English - Bhringaraj; Bengali - Kesuti; Marathi - Maka; Tamil - Garuja; Unani - Bungrah; Chinese - Lichang; Japanese - Takasaburo

Part Used: root and stems

Ayurvedic Energetics: Rasa: pungent, bitter Veerya: heatingVipaka: pungentGuna: light, dry
Doshas: VK- ; P+

Pharmacological Action of medicinal plant Eclipta alba : hepatic deobstruent and tonic, alterative, emetic, purgative, antiseptic, antiviral


Clinical Research on medicinal plant Eclipta alba :E. Alba protected guinea pigs against mortality from carbon tetrachloride-induced liver damage . In the control group there was a 77.7% mortality rate after 24 hours versus 22.3% in the E. alba-treated group. Serum transaminases were also significantly lower in the treated group. Histopathological examination of the liver revealed a reduction of parenchymal damage in the E. alba-treated animals. Similar hepatoprotective effects have also been reported in rabbits . Gupta, et.al. reported E. alba to possess myocardial depressant and hypotensive effects. There are also reports of clinical improvement in the treatment of infective hepatitis , . The alcoholic extract has shown antiviral activity against Ranikhet disease virus.

Traditional Uses: Bhringaraj is commonly used as a deobstruent to promote bile flow and to protect the liverparenchymal tissue in viral hepatitis and other conditions involving hepatic enlargement. The fresh juice of the leaves is given in the treatment of edema, fevers, liver disorders, and rheumatic joint pains; it is also used to improve the appetite and to stimulate digestion. The juice is given with honey to treat upper respiratory congestion in children. A hair oil prepared from boiling the fresh leaves with either coconut or sesame oil renders the hair black and lustrous. It is popularly used to enhance the memory and has a reputation as an antiaging agent in Ayurveda. An herbal poultice is made with sesame oil and used over glandular swellings and various skin conditions. The leaf juice is also effective when applied externally to treat minor cuts, abrasions, and burns.

Indications: viral hepatitis, hepatic enlargement with biliary stasis, hair hygiene, impaired memory, minor cuts, abrasions and burns.

Formulations and Dosage:fresh leaf juice : 24 ml tidleaf powder : 4 grams

 

Important Links

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants