Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants

Herbs - Medicinal plants usage and Identification Data base

Get Adobe Flash player

Nilgirianthus ciliatus - Sahachara

Nilgirianthus ciliatus (Nees) Bremek.

Synonym : Strobilanthes ciliates Nees.

Strobilanthes ciliatus-1.jpg

 


Family : Acanthaceae.

Habitat : Western Ghats from South

Kanara to Travancore, in evergreen

forests.

 

Strobilanthes ciliatus-2.jpg


Ayurvedic : Sahachara (pale-roseflowered

var. used in Kerala).

(Sahachara is equated with Barleria

prionitis in other regions.)

Siddha/Tamil : Kurinji, Sinnangurinji.

Action : Used against neurological

disorders, sciatica, glandular

swellings and oedema.

 

Strobilanthes ciliatus-3.jpg

Important Links

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

ayurvedic treatments